Hiker's Guide to the Trees, Shrubs
and Vines of Ricketts Glen State Park


SPECIES LIST (SCIENTIFIC NAME) AND GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHS

Would you rather see species listed by common name? Click here.


Genus

Species (photos)

Common Name

Acer

pensylvanicum

striped maple

Acer

rubrum

red maple

Acer

saccharum

sugar maple

Acer

spicatum

mountain maple

Amelanchier

arborea

downy juneberry, shadbush

Amelanchier

laevis

smooth juneberry, smooth shadbush

Aralia

nudicaulis

wild sarsaparilla

Aronia

prunifolia

purple chokeberry

Berberis

thunbergii

Japanese barberry

Betula

alleghaniensis

yellow birch

Betula

lenta

black birch

Betula

populifolia

gray birch

Carpinus

caroliniana

American hornbeam

Carya

cordiformis

bitternut hickory

Carya

ovata

shagbark hickory

Castanea

dentata

American chestnut

Chamaedaphne

calyculata

leatherleaf

Clematis

occidentalis

purple clematis

Comptonia

peregrina

sweetfern

Coptis

trifolia

goldthread

Cornus

alternifolia

alternate-leaf dogwood

Crataegus

flabellata

fanleaf hawthorn

Diervilla

lonicera

northern bush honeysuckle

Epigaea

repens

trailing arbutus

Fagus

grandifolia

American beech

Fraxinus

americana

white ash; including green ash

Gaultheria

hispidula

creeping snowberry

Gaultheria

procumbens

wintergreen, teaberry

Gaylussacia

baccata

black huckleberry

Hamamelis

virginiana

common witch-hazel

Hydrangea

arborescens

wild hydrangea

Ilex

montana

largeleaf holly

Kalmia

angustifolia

sheep laurel

Kalmia

latifolia

mountain laurel

Larix

decidua

European larch

Larix

laricina

American larch

Liriodendron

tulipifera

tulip-tree

Lonicera

canadensis

Canada honeysuckle, fly honeysuckle

Magnolia

acuminata

cucumber magnolia

Menziesia

pilosa

minniebush

Mitchella

repens

partridgeberry

Nyssa

sylvatica

black gum

Ostrya

virginiana

hophornbeam

Parthenocissus

quinquefolia

Virginia creeper

Picea

mariana

black spruce

Pinus resinosa red pine

Pinus

rigida

pitch pine

Pinus

strobus

white pine

Pinus

sylvestris

Scots pine, Scotch pine

Platanus occidentalis sycamore
Populus grandidentata bigtooth aspen

Populus

tremuloides

trembling aspen, quaking aspen

Prunus

pensylvanica

fire, pin cherry

Prunus

serotina

black cherry

Quercus

alba

white oak

Quercus

ilicifolia

scrub oak

Quercus montana chestnut oak

Quercus

prinoides

dwarf chestnut oak

Quercus

rubra

Northern red oak

Quercus

velutina

black oak

Rhododendron prinophyllum mountain azalea

Ribes

lacustre

bristly black currant

Ribes

rotundifolia

roundleaf gooseberry

Robinia

hispida

bristly locust

Rosa

carolina

pasture rose

Rosa

multiflora

multiflora rose

Rubus

allegheniensis

highbush blackberry

Rubus

hispidus

swamp dewberry

Rubus

idaeus var. strigosus

wild red raspberry

Rubus

occidentalis

wild black raspberry

Rubus

odoratus

flowering raspberry

Salix bebbiana Bebb willow

Salix

petiolaris

meadow willow

Salix

sericea

silky willow

Sambucus

pubens

red elderberry

Sassafras

albidum

sassafras

Smilax

rotundifolia

common greenbrier

Sorbus

americana

American mountain ash

Spiraea

latifolia

meadowsweet

Spiraea

tomentosa

steeplebush spirea

Tilia

americana

American basswood

Toxicodendron

radicans

poison ivy

Tsuga

canadensis

Eastern hemlock

Vaccinium

angustifolium

lowbush blueberry

Vaccinium

corymbosum

highbush blueberry

Vaccinium

pallidum

upland low blueberry

Vaccinium

macrocarpon

cranberry

Vaccinium

stamineum

deerberry

Viburnum

acerifolium

mapleleaf viburnum

Viburnum

lantanoides

hobblebush

Viburnum

cassinoides

Northern wild-raisin

Viburnum

recognitum

Northern arrowwood

Vitis

aestivalis

summer grape

Vitis

riparia

riverbank grape


Updated 16 July 2017.